Audi on demand AUK privacy policy

Audi UK, a trading division of Volkswagen Group United Kingdom Limited (“we”/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement describes what types of personal information we receive from our group company Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Limited, who operates the Audi on demand website at www.audiondemand.co.uk (“Aod Site”), how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

If you visit our website at audi.co.uk or interact with us in other ways, please read our general Privacy Statement, which will apply in addition to this statement.

For the purposes of data protection law, we are the ‘controller’ of your personal information in relation to the rental services we provide. This means we decide why and how your personal information is processed.

The Aod Site is owned and operated by a separate company in our group, Volkswagen Financial Services (UK) Limited (“VWFS”). VWFS is the controller of your personal information in connection with the operation and administration of the Aod Site and bookings you make using that site, and for which a separate privacy statement applies. Please see the Audi on demand Privacy Statement further for details of how VWFS handles your personal information.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any substantial changes.

This version of our Privacy Statement is live from 02/01/2020.

What information do we receive?

We receive the following personal information from VWFS about you in connection with your registration and the bookings you make using the Aod Site:

  1. Name (including title);
  2. Address (home and/or business);
  3. Phone number;
  4. Date of birth;
  5. Email address;
  6. Details relating to bookings for our vehicles that you make using the Aod Site, including information on the vehicles you have rented or requested to rent and your transactions;
  7. Where you engage with VWFS in a business context, we may receive your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), fleet size and company details (some of which we may obtain from an online or public business directories); and
  8. Your marketing preferences.
  9. Contact you from time to time about promotions, new Aod locations, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you (don’t worry, we won’t bombard you). The information sent to you may include details of Audi on Demand and Audi mobility products and services offered by our group companies or authorised Audi dealers;

How do we use this information?

Audi will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below:

Consent:

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to:

You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages. We may continue to receive your personal information from VWFS for non-marketing purposes.

If you already receive communications from us or any of our authorised dealers regarding Audi products and services generally, you will continue to receive these, unless you unsubscribe separately to those communications.

Legitimate Interests

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ and drivers’ needs

  1. To analyse, evaluate and improve our products and services so that your visit and use of our customer service centre and authorised Audi network are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally);
  2. To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer and provide tailored offers, products and services that we think you will be interested in. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned in the paragraph below;
  3. For product development purposes (for example to improve vehicle quality, performance and safety);
  4. In some cases we may use automated methods to analyse, combine and evaluate information that you have provided to us (including the sharing of your personal information within our group of companies (see details about our group companies for a full list). We collect and analyse this information in this way so that we can deliver the most appropriate customer experience to you by tailoring and making relevant all our service and communications;

Processing necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns

  1. To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other platforms operated by other companies, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it has received from us. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us;
  2. To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information);
  3. To administer competitions and promotions that you enter with us from time to time and to distribute prizes;

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively

  1. To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;
  2. To contact you when your local or selected Audi on demand hub(s) opens, closes, moves premises or is replaced;
  3. For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  4. To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  5. To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.

Legal Obligation

We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements.

Vital Interest

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent safety or product recall notice and we need to tell you about it.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with our authorised Audi network and with third party suppliers who fulfill business activities for us (like marketing, events and market research etc.)

We do not sell your information to third parties. However, we may from time to time disclose your information to the following categories of companies or organisations to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf: customer contact centres, direct marketing communications agencies and consultants, market research and market analytics service providers, our legal and other professional advisors.

We take steps to ensure that any third party service providers who handle your information comply with data protection legislation and protect your information just as we do. We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf. We will aim to anonymise your information or use aggregated none specific data sets where ever possible.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

If we or a companies in our group have a relationship with you (for example, if you have rented a vehicle from the Aod Site), we hold your personal information for 6 years from the date the relationship ends. We hold your personal information for this period to establish, bring or defend legal claims. The relationship may end for a number of reasons including where you close your account on the Aod Site.

Where we have obtained your personal information following a request for information about any of our products or services (for example, by signing up to our marketing communications when registering with the Aod Site), we hold your personal information for 1 year and 6 months from the date we collect that information, unless during that period you form a relationship with us or our group companies (for example, you rent a vehicle using the Aod Site). We hold your personal information for this period to give us an opportunity to form a relationship with you.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • where you have raised a legal claim, complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further How can I manage the information we hold about you);

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 1 month after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

1) Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
2) Correct and update your information;
3) Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further How do we use this information;
4) Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;
5) Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
6) Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

By post: Executive Office, Audi UK, Volkswagen Group United Kingdom, Yeomans Drive, Blakelands, Milton Keynes, MK14 5AN

By email: customer.services@audi.co.uk

By phone: 0800 699 888

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Team at dataprotection@vwg.co.uk

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Call: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Book now

See our live availability of vehicles and book online.

Book

View locations

Find our current locations and which vehicles are available

View locations

Need some help?

Discover our help topics and read our FAQs

View help